February is not only full of live shows, but it’s full of days with excellent but conflicting live shows. There will be more to come too, as some venues have yet to post the schedule for the full month. As always, I’ll post when there are new shows, and those shows will be added here as well.
Feb. 1 – Harper Blynn Residency, Aaron Lee Tasjan opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm
Feb. 1 – Bri Arden (Record Release Show) w/ Lizzy Loeb – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm
Feb. 1 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 1 – James McCartney – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm
Feb. 2 – KaiserCartel – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm
Feb. 2 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
Feb. 2 – Pretty Pennies - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Feb. 2 – Jenny Owen Youngs, Misty Boyce – Maxwell’s – 8pm
Feb. 2 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm
Feb. 2 – Harper Blynn Residency – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 2 – Ursa Minor -The Living Room – 10pm
Feb. 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight
Feb. 3 – Harper Blynn Residency, Blake Hazard (from The Submarines) opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm
Feb. 3 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
Feb. 3 – Joan Osborne & The Holmes Brothers with special guest Catherine Russell – The Grand Prospect Hall (tickets here) – 7:30
Feb. 3 – Jim Boggia – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Feb. 3 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
Feb. 4 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm
Feb. 4 – Harper Blynn Residency, Poundcake opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm
Feb. 4 – Jenny Owen Youngs – The Rock Shop – 8pm
Feb. 4 – Michaela Anne – Bar 4 – 8pm
Feb. 4 – Marshall Crenshaw and Garland Jeffreys – Maxwell’s – 9pm
Feb. 4 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm
Feb. 5 – Righteous Devils – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm
Feb. 5 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight
Feb. 6 – Dayna Kurtz – Barbes – 9pm
Feb. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 6 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – The Living Room – 10pm
Feb. 7 – Kevn Kinney with Anton Fier, Andy Hess and Tony Scherr – The Living Room – 7-9pm
Feb. 7 – Hannah Cohen – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm
Feb. 7 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm
Feb. 7 – Megan Reilly – Zebulon -Time TBD
Feb. 8 – Joy Askew – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Feb. 8 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 8 – Adam Levy (CD Release) with special guest The Mastersons – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
Feb. 9 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm
Feb. 9 – Jim Keller Band – Lakeside Lounge – 9pm
Feb. 10 – Julia Haltigan, Kendra Morris and Mother Feather – Mercury Lounge – 10pm
Feb. 12 – Michaela Anne – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm
Feb. 12 -Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight
Feb. 13 – Charlene Kaye – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm
Feb. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 13 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – The Living Room – 10pm
Feb. 14 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm
Feb. 15 – The Love Hangover with Sasha Dobson & Teddy Thompson, Jolie Holland & Rick Moody, Jen Larson & Michael Daves, Greta Gertler & Richard Alwyn , Megan Riley & Chris Mills and Michael Arenella & Alan Cary – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Feb. 15 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 15 – Melody Kills – LIC Bar – 9pm
Feb. 16 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm
Feb. 17 – Drina Seay and The Deep Blue Sea -Lakeside Lounge – 7pm
Feb. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm
Feb. 18 – Winterpills – The Living Room – 10pm
Feb. 18 – Spanking Charlene – Lakeside Lounge – 11pm
Feb. 19 – Red Molly – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Feb. 19 -Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight
Feb. 20 – Tony Scherr Trio – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 20 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – The Living Room – 10pm
Feb. 21 – Dion – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm
Feb. 21 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm
Feb. 22 – Dayna Kurtz – The Living Room – 7pm
Feb. 22 – Jill Sobule – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Feb. 22 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 22 – Melody Kills – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Feb. 23 – The Del Fuegos – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Feb. 23 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm
Feb. 23 – Julia Haltigan – Joe’s Pub – 9:30
Feb. 24 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 - The Bowery Electric – doors 7:30pm
Feb. 24 – Emily Zuzik Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Feb. 24 -The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Feb. 24 – Nick Casey – The Living Room – 11pm
Feb. 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan – The Living Room – 7-9pm
Feb. 25 -The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion – Littlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Feb. 26 -Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight
Feb. 27 – Tony Scherr Trio – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 27 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – The Living Room – 10pm
Feb. 28 – Michaela Anne – The Living Room – 9pm
Feb. 28 – Julia Haltigan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm
Update: Feb. 29 – The Watson Twins (opening for Jessie Baylin) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Feb. 29 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm
Now on Advance Sale:
Mar. 1 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 8:30pm
Mar. 3 – Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby – Maxwell’s – 7pm
Mar. 3 – The Del Fuegos – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Update: Mar. 5 – Shooter Jennings (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm
Update: Mar. 6 – Charlene Kaye, Misty Boyce and Jay Stolar – S.O. B.s – doors 7pm / show 8pm
Mar. 8 – Eilen Jewell – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm
Mar. 8 – Craig Finn – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8:30 / show 9:30
Mar. 9 – Garland Jeffreys – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm
Update: Mar. 9 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Rock and Roll Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight
Mar. 10 – They Might Be Giants, Johnathan Coulton – Terminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm
Mar. 12 – The Lemonheads performing It’s A Shame About Ray – Maxwell’s – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Update: Mar. 14 – Willie Nile – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
Update: Mar. 15 – Joe Hurley & The Gents – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
Update: Mar. 16 – Sarah Jarosz – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm
Mar. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm
Mar. 17 – Joseph Arthur – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Update: Mar. 22 – Chip Taylor (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm
Update: Mar. 23 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Lounge Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight
Mar. 29 – The Pierces – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Mar. 30 -Ian Hunter and Graham Parker – The Bell House - doors 8pm / show 9pm
Update: Apr. 7 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Gospel Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight
Apr. 20 – Graham Parker and The Figgs – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Update: Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Folk Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight
Apr. 27 – The Feelies – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Apr. 28 – Kathleen Edwards – Webster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm
May 17 – Justin Townes Earle – Webster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm
June 9 – Kinky Friedman – Highline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm